Vida Healthcare Group Website Privacy Statement

Vida Healthcare (www.vidahealthcare.co.uk) is a specialist dementia care provider based in Harrogate, North Yorkshire. We have two homes: Vida Hall in Starbeck (www.vidahall.co.uk) and Vida Grange in Pannal (www.vidagrange.co.uk). This privacy statement applies to each website in the Vida Healthcare group.

How we receive your information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made an enquiry or request for information.
  • You have applied for a job with us.
  • You are representing your organisation or business.

How we use your personal information

Vida Healthcare will use any information you supply on its websites to answer your enquiries and to send you information and updates about our homes and services. If you are applying for a job, we will also use the information you provide for recruitment purposes, to progress your application.

Vida Healthcare will not sell or share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties outside of the Vida Healthcare Group. You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time.

Home Enquiries

When you contact us to make an enquiry, we will collect information, including your personal data, so that we can respond to it and provide a follow up if appropriate. Our legal basis for processing is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data for our legitimate interests. We will contact you using your preferred contact method and we will only retain your information for a maximum of 12 months.

Job Applications

If you contact us to apply for a job, we will collect information, including your personal data, so that we can progress your application for recruitment purposes. The legal basis we use to process your personal data can be found in article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract. We will retain your application for a maximum of 6 months, unless you are appointed.

Organisations / Businesses

We may hold the names and contact details of individuals acting as representatives of their organisations or businesses. As the interactions relate to potential suppliers, suppliers, contracts, buildings management, IT services etc., the legal basis is either article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR for any legal obligation or article 6(1)(f) because the processing is within our legitimate interests as a business.

Contacting Us

Telephone

We do not record incoming calls but we might make notes and record these on our database.

Social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media, it will be stored within the social media platform and will not be shared with any other organisations. If your message needs a response from us, we may record it in our database as an enquiry.

Emailing us

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Any emails we send will be encrypted in line with government guidance on email security.

Sharing Information

We will not share your information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Third Parties

Vida Healthcare uses third party data processors, such as our email platform or our customer database. We have agreements in place with our data processors which ensure they only process your data for the purposes we have agreed. They will not share your personal information with any other third parties. They are obliged to hold your data securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Website

We use a third-party provider (WordPress.com) to publish our web pages and news posts. Our websites also use cookies, which are text files placed on your computer. This allows us to analyse visitor numbers and behaviour using a third-party service (Google Analytics). This information is processed in a way which does not identify individual users. You can change your browser settings if you do not want to receive cookies. To find out more, visit: All About Cookies

Your Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can find out more about your rights by visiting: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Access to your information

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please email or write to us. To ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date, please let us know if you think any details we hold are incorrect.

Changes to our website privacy policy

We keep our website privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

Company Data Protection Policy

Our full company data protection and data retention policy can be downloaded here:

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you:

  • Email: info@vidahealthcare.co.uk
  • Call: 01423 788770
  • Write to: Vida Healthcare, Thirkill Drive, Pannal, HG3 1FE